facebook logo rss logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy PolicyWe are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to this website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

Lonsdale Insurance Brokers Limited may change this policy from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page and where appropriate we will give you the opportunity to review the revised privacy policy and ask you to agree to it. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You should continue to check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited it in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes. This policy was last updated on 21st April 2016.

What we collect

We collect and process information that you may provide for specific purposes. This could include information such as your name, phone number, email address, street address and postcode. We use these details to provide you with the specific information on product or services that you request from us, and to communicate with you. If you contact us using certain site facilities we may seek some information to help provide you with a more tailored response.

We receive and store certain information whenever you interact with us. We collect web usage information during your visits to our site including information on the date, time, page viewed or searched for, guides printed, tools used, referrals made and other information relating to your browsing activity on our website. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website. We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.
We collect web usage information to help us assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, develop and deliver services and information that better meet your needs, inform you of events, services and products which we believe to be relevant to you, and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and virus protection

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website. When uploading documents to this website you must take every reasonable precaution to prevent the spread or diffusion of any software contamination including computer viruses.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to the various parts of the Lonsdale Insurance Brokers Limited website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

The tool we use to analyse visitor patterns uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer to collect information. You can decide if you want to accept or reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our web site, we will make it clear when we collect it and will explain what we intend to do with it.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information on the cookies we use at www.lonsdaleib.com, and instructions on how to change your cookie settings should you wish to, please visit our Cookies page.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, we are not responsible for the content of any linked website and cannot take responsibility for the consequences of your using the information or services on linked websites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Moreover, websites that we link to may have ‘Terms and conditions’ that are different from ours. Do not assume that our ‘Terms and conditions’ apply to other websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@lonsdaleib.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lonsdale Insurance Brokers Limited, 24 Creechurch Lane, London, EC3A 5JX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.